From Ireland · IVF · Turkey
IVF in Turkey from Ireland: what the trip costs against paying at home
Prices checked 26 October 2026 (Taipei time)
Short answer
For Irish patients, an IVF cycle in Turkey costs €3,000 at the clinic we checked, or about €4,560 once an example return flight and 14 hotel nights are added. That is about €740 less than the lowest self-pay price we found in Ireland (€5,300).
- Clinic price
- €3,0001 provider, one IVF or ICSI cycle with your own eggs: monitoring, egg collection, lab work and one fresh embryo transfer. Medicines count as included only where the clinic says so
- Example trip
- €4,560clinic €3,000 + flight €300 + 14 hotel nights €1,260
- Pay privately in Ireland
- €5,300
- Wait in Ireland
- No official figure found
- Time there
- About 2 to 3 weeks for a fresh cycle if you start the injections at the clinic; less if the clinic lets you start them at home and come for the last scans, egg collection and transfer
- Rank from Ireland
- 3 of 4 countries by total trip cost
Figure 1Where the money goes, in EUR
Trip total €4,560€740 under home
Figure 2IVF: cheapest trip from Ireland, by country
Published IVF cycle prices in Turkey
Each row is a price the provider publishes itself, in its own currency, with what it includes. The converted amounts use a fixed European Central Bank rate.
| Provider | Published price | What the price is for | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acıbadem (international patients)Istanbul | From €3,000about £2,510 · C$4,700 · $3,360 | IVF treatmentStarting price; the treatment page does not say what is included. The hospital’s IVF cost guide says a total usually covers consultations, tests and scans, egg collection, lab work and embryo transfer, “with medication quoted separately because doses vary”. | Acıbadem Healthcare Group (international patients)read 26 October 2026 |
Prices are copied as published, in the provider's currency. Conversions use the European Central Bank reference rates of 23 October 2026 and are rounded. A provider can change a price at any time: ask for a written quote.
Few Turkish hospitals publish price lists. The figures here are a hospital group's international “starting from” prices, a dental clinic's worked example and a medical-travel clinic's eye-surgery package, so ask each one for a written, itemised quote.
Against waiting or paying in Ireland
We have not found an official waiting-time figure for an IVF cycle in Ireland.
Paying privately in Ireland: €5,300, from ReproMed.
Can the HSE pay?
NHS and HSE schemes do not reach Turkey. The NHS S2 route covers state treatment in the EU, Switzerland, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein, and the HSE schemes cover the EU, EEA, the UK and Switzerland. Treatment in Turkey is paid by you or by a private insurer who agrees in advance. NHS S2 route, HSE Treatment Abroad Scheme.
Planning the trip from Ireland
- Get a written quoteSend the clinic your referral or reason for an IVF cycle and ask for an itemised price in writing, with the date and what happens if the result needs follow-up.
- Before you goCheck what your home health service funds first. NICE in England recommends up to three cycles under 40, but local health boards decide, and the HSE in Ireland funds one round for eligible couples.
- Before you goAsk the clinic for a written plan with dates, medicines and every fee, and agree how embryos are stored if you do not use them all.
- Entry rulesCheck the official advice before booking: Irish citizens (DFA travel advice, choose the country).
- LanguageTurkish; international patient departments offer English and interpreters.
- After you returnTell your GP if you are pregnant after treatment abroad, with the clinic’s report on the transfer.
- After you returnSevere tummy pain, swelling or breathlessness after egg collection can be a reaction to the hormones and needs urgent care.
Add your flight and hotel
Put in your real fare from Ireland and your hotel to see the total for Turkey next to every other country.
Related pages
IVF in Turkey from Ireland: questions
How much is an IVF cycle in Turkey for Irish patients?
The published prices we found work out at €3,000 at the clinic, from Acıbadem (international patients). With an example return flight of €300 and 14 hotel nights at €90, the trip comes to about €4,560. Your own fares and dates will change the total.
Is it cheaper than paying privately in Ireland?
Yes, by about €740 on these example figures: the lowest self-pay price we found at home is €5,300. The gap shrinks if your flight costs more or you need extra nights.
How long is the wait for an IVF cycle in Ireland?
We have not found an official waiting-time figure for this in Ireland.
How many days do I need in Turkey?
About 2 to 3 weeks for a fresh cycle if you start the injections at the clinic; less if the clinic lets you start them at home and come for the last scans, egg collection and transfer. That is our planning estimate, not medical advice; ask the clinic for its schedule in writing.
Will the HSE pay for it?
No. HSE schemes cover the EU, EEA, the UK and Switzerland; Turkey is outside them.
Sources
- IVF treatment. Acıbadem Healthcare Group (international patients). Read 26 October 2026.
- Treatment costs. ReproMed (Dublin and Galway). Read 26 October 2026.
- Planned treatment: S2 funding route. NHS (nhs.uk). Read 26 October 2026.
- Treatment Abroad Scheme. Health Service Executive (HSE). Read 26 October 2026.
- Classic Men’s Check-Up Program. Acıbadem Healthcare Group (international patients). Read 26 October 2026.
- Dental implant costs and packages in Turkey. Dentakay. Read 26 October 2026.
- Cataract surgery Turkey. Euro Istanbul Clinic. Read 26 October 2026.
- Euro foreign exchange reference rates. European Central Bank, 23 October 2026. Read 26 October 2026.