From US · Cataract surgery · Mexico
Cataract surgery in Mexico from the US: what the trip costs against paying at home
Prices checked 26 October 2026 (Taipei time)
Short answer
For Americans, cataract surgery in Mexico costs $2,350–$2,500 at the clinics we checked, or about $3,090 once an example return flight and 4 hotel nights are added. That is about $588 less than the lowest self-pay price we found in the US ($3,680).
- Clinic price
- $2,350–$2,5002 providers, one eye, standard
- Example trip
- $3,090clinic $2,350 + flight $300 + 4 hotel nights $440
- Pay privately in US
- $3,680
- Wait in US
- No national waiting list
- Time there
- 3 to 5 days: assessment, the operation, and a check-up the next day before you fly
- Rank from US
- 4 of 5 countries by total trip cost
Figure 1Where the money goes, in USD
Trip total $3,090$588 under home
Figure 2Cataract surgery: cheapest trip from the US, by country
Published cataract surgery prices in Mexico
Each row is a price the provider publishes itself, in its own currency, with what it includes. The converted amounts use a fixed European Central Bank rate.
| Provider | Published price | What the price is for | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vision Mendez InstituteTijuana | $2,350about £1,760 · €2,100 · C$3,290 | Cataract surgery with a monofocal lens, per eyeThe price page does not say what is included (assessment, follow-up visits). Multifocal lens: $3,650 per eye. | Vision Mendez Institute (Tijuana)read 26 October 2026 |
| Retina Center TijuanaTijuana | $2,500about £1,870 · €2,230 · C$3,500 | Cataract surgery with a monofocal lens, per eyeToric lens $3,000, premium trifocal $4,000. The page says each estimate is personalised; inclusions not stated. Page titled “Tijuana Eye Care Prices 2026”. | Retina Center Tijuanaread 26 October 2026 |
Prices are copied as published, in the provider's currency. Conversions use the European Central Bank reference rates of 23 October 2026 and are rounded. A provider can change a price at any time: ask for a written quote.
Tijuana and Los Algodones sit on the US border, and the clinics here quote in US dollars. Hospital MAC's list is a general public price list valid to 31 December 2026; the dental and eye clinics do not date their pages.
Against waiting or paying in the US
The US has no national public waiting list; what matters is the price your insurer or the hospital charges.
Paying privately in the US: $3,680, from Hospital cash prices (JAMA Network Open study). These are 2021 hospital cash-price medians or a dental school estimate, so today’s prices are probably higher.
Can your insurer pay?
Ask your insurer before you book. Plans rarely pay for planned treatment abroad unless they have agreed in writing first.
Planning the trip from the US
- Get a written quoteSend the clinic your referral or reason for cataract surgery and ask for an itemised price in writing, with the date and what happens if the result needs follow-up.
- Before you goAsk your optician or eye doctor for your latest prescription and any eye reports.
- Before you goPlan for the clinic's rules on flying after surgery, and bring someone with you if you can.
- Entry rulesCheck the official advice before booking: US citizens (State Department, choose the country).
- LanguageSpanish; border clinics that serve US patients usually work in English.
- After you returnYou will use eye drops for several weeks. Tell your optician you had surgery abroad and bring the operation note with the lens details.
- After you returnSudden pain, worsening vision or flashing lights after surgery need urgent care at home.
Add your flight and hotel
Put in your real fare from the US and your hotel to see the total for Mexico next to every other country.
Related pages
Cataract surgery in Mexico from the US: questions
How much is cataract surgery in Mexico for Americans?
The published prices we found work out at $2,350–$2,500 at the clinic, from Vision Mendez Institute and Retina Center Tijuana. With an example return flight of $300 and 4 hotel nights at $110, the trip comes to about $3,090. Your own fares and dates will change the total.
Is it cheaper than paying privately in the US?
Yes, by about $588 on these example figures: the lowest self-pay price we found at home is $3,680. The gap shrinks if your flight costs more or you need extra nights.
How long is the wait for cataract surgery in the US?
There is no national public waiting list in the US; the question is usually the price your insurer pays.
How many days do I need in Mexico?
3 to 5 days: assessment, the operation, and a check-up the next day before you fly. That is our planning estimate, not medical advice; ask the clinic for its schedule in writing.
Will my insurer pay for it?
Ask your insurer before booking. Most plans pay little or nothing for planned treatment abroad unless they agree in advance.
Sources
- Prices. Vision Mendez Institute (Tijuana). Read 26 October 2026.
- Tijuana eye care prices 2026. Retina Center Tijuana. Read 26 October 2026.
- Price transparency in hospitals: cash prices for common services (Jiang, Makary, Bai), JAMA Network Open. JAMA Network Open, via PubMed Central, 21 December 2021. Read 26 October 2026.
- Lista de precios público general, Hospital MAC Tijuana (valid 1 Sep to 31 Dec 2026). Hospitales MAC, 1 September 2026. Read 26 October 2026.
- Euro foreign exchange reference rates. European Central Bank, 23 October 2026. Read 26 October 2026.